Student Achievements

Student Achievements and Awards


School awards


ACMS Young Musician of the Year 2017
Elizabeth McCall (Recorder)
Albyn Upper School Musician of the Year 2017
Aaron Magill (Piano)


Albyn Shirreff's Cup and Geddes Prize for Music 2017
Adam Auchie (Piano)
Albyn School Young Musician of the Year 2016
Rachel Groves (Flute)


Albyn Lower School Musician of the Year 2016
Hannah Magill (Oboe)
RGC Young Musician of the Year 2016
Sanjay Vijayan (Oboe)


Exam board success


Fellow of The Royal Schools of Music
Imogene Newland (Piano)
Associate of The Royal Schools of Music
Eleanor Cozens (Voice - with Merit)
Sanjay Vijayan (Oboe - with Merit)
Trinity Advanced Performance Certificate
Eleanor Cozens (Piano)
Trinity Grade 8 with Distinction
Alexandra Riddell (Clarinet), Eleanor Cozens (Singing), Elizabeth McCall (Recorder), Isla Cartney (Clarinet), Laura Smith (Piano)
Trinity Grade 7 with Distinction
Isla Cartney (Recorder)


ABRSM Diploma
Jonny Fitch, Siobhan Ironside (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 8 with Distinction
Adam Auchie (Piano), Ailsa Anderson (Horn), Benedict Stammeijer (Recorder), Christopher Smith (Oboe), Dexter Fawcett (Piano), Leyi Yang (Piano), Rachel Groves (Flute), Rachel Lowden (Clarinet), Sarah Newton (Piano), Steven Lee (Violin)
ABRSM Grade 8 with Merit
Ella Rough, Malik Salloum, Ngoni Masiyakurima, Ossian Arthur (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 8 Pass
Alex Brown (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 2 with Merit
Elliot Johnson (Recorder)


ABRSM Grade 7 with Distinction
Sophia Stylianides (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 7 with Merit
Ailsa Anderson (Horn), Karl Ziegler (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 6 with Distinction
Laura Gow (Clarinet)
ABRSM Grade 6 with Merit
Aaron Magill (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 5 with Distinction
Hannah Glendell (Flute), Hannah Magill (Oboe), Luke Hughes (Double Bass)
ABRSM Grade 4 with Distinction
Isla McKeown (Piano)
ABRSM Grade 3 with Distinction
Ella Skinner (Cello), Ishbel Burn (Recorder)


Success at audition


National Youth Orchestra of Scotland 2017
Laura Gow (Clarinet), Ailsa Anderson
Carly McCready, Emilie Girard
& Louis-Pierre Girard (Horn)


Grampian Youth Orchestra 2018
Ailsa Anderson (Horn), Oisin Lyons (Viola)
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland 2018
Ailsa Anderson (Horn), Oisin Lyons (Viola), Steven Lee (Violin)


Moving On


Edinburgh Napier University – BMus (Hons) course
Eleanor Cozens (Voice and Piano)


Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester
Rachael Watson (Flute)

NESMS
 
"
Email Us Now
 

or call us on
 
  +44 (0)1224 649685