Library

Classical recordings arranged by Composer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
 
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
 
Claude_Debussy

Monday 19th August 2019

Search limited to letter 'D'

 De  Di  Do  Dr  Du  Dv  Dy

Dandrieu, Jean Francois (1682-1738) French

Five Noëls (V-33 1185)

Le rappel des oiseaux - Elena Polonska, harp (V-33 660)

Daquin, Louis Claude (1694-1772) French

Noel no. 6 in D minor - Noel Rawsthorne (V-33 1331)

Noël suisse - Roger Voisin, John Rhea, trumpet; Kapp Sinfonietta: Emanuel Vardi (V-33 802)

Dart, Thurston (1921-1971) English

Music for the funeral of Queen Mary (arr. Thurston Dart) - Geraint Jones Singers and Orchestra: Geraint Jones (V-33 687)

Davidoff, Carl (1838-1889) Russian

see Davydov, Karl

Davies, Peter Maxwell (1934- English

Into the Labyrinth (1983) - Neil Mackie, tenor; Scottish Chamber Orchestra: Peter Maxwell Davies (V-33 1178)

Revelation and fall (for soprano and sixteen instrumentalists) - Mary Thomas; Pierrot Players: Peter Maxwell Davies (V-33 1311)

Sinfonietta Accademica (1983) - Scottish Chamber Orchestra: Peter Maxwell Davies (V-33 1178)

Dawson, William (1899-1990) American

Ezekiel saw the wheel (spiritual arr. Dawson) - Germantown Friends School Choir: Lawrence Hoenig (V-33 1376)

De Vuildre, Philip (c1500-1554) Franco-Flemish

see Wilder, Philip van

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) French

Afternoon of a faun - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 R1292)

Afternoon of a faun - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 R1308)

Arabesque no. 1 - Philadelphia Orchestra: William Smith (V-33 R1308)

Arabesque no. 1 in E maj - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Arabesque no. 2 in G maj - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Ballade - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Children's corner suite - Peter Frankl (V-33 1211)

Clair de lune - Anton Novak, piano (Audio 61)

Clair de lune - Peter Frankl (V-33 1211)

Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 R1308)

Clair de lune, Syrinx (for solo flute), The Little Shepherd - James Galway, flute; Anthony Goldstone, piano (V-33 758)

Danses pour harpe et orchestre - Nicanor Zabaleta, harp; Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra: Paul Kuentz (Audio 117)

Deux arabesques - Peter Frankl (V-33 1211)

Dialogue of the wind and the sea from 'La Mer' - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 R1308)

Estampes - Svyatoslav Richter (V-33 R1278)

Fêtes from Nocturnes - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 R1308)

Feux d'Artifice ('Préludes' Bk 2 no. 12) - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

La Fille aux Ceveux de Lin ('Préludes' Bk 1 no. 8) - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

The girl with the flaxen hair - Philadelphia Orchestra: William Smith (V-33 R1308)

Golliwogg's Cake-Walk (Children's Corner no. 6) - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Golliwog's cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite - Philippe Entremont, piano (V-33 R1308)

Images for orchestra: 1. Gigues 2. Rondes de printemps 3. Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Charles Munch (V-33 R1280)

L'Isle Joyeuse - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

L'isle joyeuse - Peter Frankl (V-33 1211)

Jardins sous la pluie - Peter Frankl (V-33 1211)

Jeux - New Philharmonia Orchestra (V-33 1120)

Jeux (poème dansé) - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Bernard Haitink (V-33 1260)

Marche écossaise - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Bernard Haitink (V-33 1246)

La Mer - The Cleveland Orchestra: Lorin Maazel (Audio 137)

La Mer - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Vernon Handley (V-33 876)

La mer - New Philharmonia Orchestra (V-33 1120)

La mer - National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain: Pierre Boulez (V-33 1186)

La Mer - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Bernard Haitink (V-33 1246)

La Mer - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 R1292)

La mer - L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande: Ernest Ansermet (V-33 1291)

La Mer: trois esquisses symphoniques - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 117)

La Mer: trois esquisses symphoniques - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 1248)

Mes longs cheveux {from Pelléas et Mélisande} - Mary Garden, with piano accomp. by Claude Debussy (bef. 1904) (V-33 1106)

Mouvement ('Images' Bk 1 no. 3) - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Nocturnes - The Cleveland Orchestra: Lorin Maazel (Audio 137)

Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Bernard Haitink (V-33 1260)

Nocturnes - L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande: Ernest Ansermet (V-33 1291)

La plus que lente (valse) - Peter Frankl (V-33 1211)

Poissons d'Or ('Images' Bk 2 no. 3) - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Vernon Handley (V-33 876)

Prélude à 'L'après-midi d'un faune' - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Bernard Haitink (V-33 1246)

Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 1248)

Prélude à l'Après-Midi d'un Faune - Europa Philharmonic (Audio 62)

Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Michael Tilson Thomas;solo flute: Doriot Anthony Dwyer (Audio 117)

Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Philharmonia Orchestra (V-33 1120)

Preludes für Klavier nos. 2, 3, 5 - Svyatoslav Richter (V-33 R1278)

Préludes, Bk 1 - Walter Gieseking, piano (V-33 612)

Première rhapsodie (for clarinet and orchestra) - George Peterson, clarinet; Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Bernard Haitink (V-33 1246)

Reflets dans l'Eau ('Images' Bk 1 no. 1) - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Reverie - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 R1308)

String quartet in G minor Op. 10 - Melos Quartet (V-33 1113)

Suite Bergamasque - Daniel Adni, piano (V-33 286)

Dehtyarev, Stepan (1766-1813) Russian

see Dekhtiarev, Stepan

Dekhtiarev, Stepan (1766-1813) Russian

Orthodox chants [by Manolov, Sapozhnikov, Dekhtiarev] - Nicola Ghiuselev; Men's choral choir: Krustju Marev (V-33 824)

Delalande, Michel Richard (1657-1726) French

[Works by Telemann, Delalande, Aubert] - Versailles Chamber Orchestra: Bernard Wahl (V-33 557)

Delibes, Léo (1836-1891) French

Coppelia: ballet music - Orchestre du Théâtre National de L'Opéra Paris: André Cluytens (V-33 449)

Feast of the Clock and Waltz of the Hours from "Coppelia" - Europa Philharmonic (Audio 62)

Sylvia: ballet music - Orchestre du Théâtre National de L'Opéra Paris: André Cluytens (V-33 449)

Delius, Frederick (1862-1934) English

Brigg Fair - London Symphony Orchestra: Anthony Collins (V-33 R1288)

Brigg Fair: an English rhapsody - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

Brigg Fair: an English rhapsody - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 877)

Caprice and Elegy for violoncello and orchestra - Eleanor Aller; Concert Arts Orchestra: Felix Slatkin (V-33 446)

Cradle song; The nightingale; Evening voices (Twilight fantasies) - Dora Labbette, with piano accomp. by Sir Thomas Beecham (1929) (V-33 1106)

Dance rhapsody no. 1 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Thomas Beecham (V-33 1202)

Dance Rhapsody no. 2 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 447)

Dance rhapsody no. 2 - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 877)

Dance Rhapsody No. 1 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1147)

Eventyr (Once upon a time) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1161)

'Fennimore and Gerda' intermezzo - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 1156)

Florida suite - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 447)

Hassan (excerpts) - Leslie Fry, baritone; Arthur Leavins, violin; Frederick Riddle, viola; BBC Chorus; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1213)

Idyll - Sylvia Fisher, soprano; Jess Walters, baritone; Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 1156)

In a Summer garden - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 877)

Intermezzo and Serenade from 'Hassan' - Paul Shure, violin; Concert Arts Orchestra: Felix Slatkin (V-33 446)

Intermezzo and Serenade from 'Hassan' - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1147)

Intermezzo (from 'Fennimore and Gerda') - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

'Irmelin' prelude - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 1156)

Koanga (closing scene) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1161)

Marche caprice - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

Nocturne - Paris (song of a great city) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1161)

On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring - Concert Arts Orchestra: Felix Slatkin (V-33 446)

On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 877)

On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 1156)

On hearing the first cuckoo in spring - London Symphony Orchestra: Anthony Collins (V-33 R1288)

Over the hills and far away - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 447)

Prelude to 'Irmelin' - Concert Arts Orchestra: Felix Slatkin (V-33 446)

Prelude to 'Irmelin' - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1147)

Prelude to 'Irmelin' - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Thomas Beecham (V-33 1332)

Sea Drift - John Noble, baritone; Liverpool Philharmonic Chorus; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Charles Groves (V-33 420)

Sea drift - Bruce Boyce, baritone; BBC Chorus; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1213)

Serenade from 'Hassan' (arr. Tertis) - Lionel Tertis, viola; George Reeves, piano (V-33 816)

Sleigh ride (Winternacht) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

A song before sunrise - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

A Song of the High Hills - Miriam Bowen, soprano; Peter Bingham, tenor; Liverpool Philharmonic Chorus; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Charles Groves (V-33 420)

Song of the High Hills - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham; Luton Choral Society (V-33 1147)

Summer Evening - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 1147)

Summer night on the river - Concert Arts Orchestra: Felix Slatkin (V-33 446)

Summer night on the river - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham (V-33 448)

Two Acquarelles - English Chamber Orchestra: Benjamin Britten (V-33 329)

The walk to the paradise garden - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 1156)

Dering, Richard (d.1630) English

The Cries of London: Fantasias by Weelkes, Dering, Ravenscroft and others - Alfred Deller, counter-tenor; April Cantelo, soprano; Wilfred Brown, tenor; Deller Consort; London Chamber Players; Ambrosian Singers: Alfred Deller (V-33 765)

Des Pres, Josquin (c.1450-1521) Franco-Flemish

Missa pange lingua: Kyrie, Gloria, Agnus Dei - Germantown Friends School Choir: Lawrence Hoenig (V-33 1376)

Desvignes, Pierre (1764-1827) French

Te Deum - Maîtrise de Notre-Dame de Paris et Choeurs de la Cathédrale; Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux (V-33 837)

Diabelli, Anton (1781-1858) Austrian

33 variations on a waltz by Diabelli - Rudolf Serkin, piano (V-33 845)

Diamond, David (1915-2005 American

Symphony no. 4 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 931)

Dickinson, Peter (1934- English

Winter afternoons - The King's Singers; Rodney Slatford, double bass (V-33 1184)

Dinev, Petar (1889-1980) Bulgarian

[Works by D. Hristov, P. Dinev, N. Strumski] - Boris Christoff; Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Choir: Angel Konstantinov (V-33 494)

Dinicu, Grigoras (1889-1949) Romanian

Eleven works (including by Dinicu and Drigo) arranged for flute by Charles Gerhardt et al. - James Galway; National Philharmonic Orchestra: Charles Gerhardt (V-33 700)

Dittersdorf, Karl (1739-1799) Austrian

Concerto for double-bass and orchestra in E major - Georg Hörtnagel; Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn: Jörg Faerber (V-33 419)

Concerto for harp and orchestra in A major - Helga Storck; Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn: Jörg Faerber (V-33 419)

Concerto for Oboe and string orchestra in G major - Mannheim Chamber Orchestra: Karl Maria Meier (V-33 927)

Concerto in E major for double bass and orchestra - Mannheim Chamber Orchestra: Karl Maria Meier (V-33 927)

Konzert für Harfe und Orchester A-dur - Nicanor Zabaleta; Orchestre de Chambre Paul Kuentz: Paul Kuentz (V-33 818)

Sinfonia concertante for double bass, viola and orchestra in D major - Mannheim Chamber Orchestra: Karl Maria Meier (V-33 927)

Sinfonia Concertante for Double-Bass, Viola and Orchestra in D major - Georg Hörtnagel, Günter Lemmen; Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn: Jörg Faerber (V-33 419)

Three Partitas : F major, A major, D major - French Wind Quintet; Ensemble Instrumental de Paris: Louis de Froment (V-33 544)

Dohnányi, Erno (Ernst von) (1877-1960) Hungarian

Variations on a nursery tune Op. 25 - Julius Katchen; London Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Adrian Boult (V-33 1319)

Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848) Italian

A tanto amor (Alfonso - La favorita) - Ettore Bastianini (Giulietta Simionato, Gianni Poggi), Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino: Alberto Erede (Audio 127)

Ah mes amis, quel jour de fête...Que dire? Que faire?... Pour mon âme (Tonio - La Fille du régiment) - Luciano Pavarotti, Eric Garrett, Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden: Richard Bonynge (Audio 127)

[Arias by Donizetti and Verdi] - Joan Sutherland; Paris Conservatoire Orchestra: Nello Santi (V-33 823)

[Arias by Mozart and Donizetti] - Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin: Kurt Gaebel, Richard Kraus (V-33 R1318)

Arias from La Fille du Regiment, La Favorita, Il Trovatore, Der Rosenkavalier - Luciano Pavarotti with various orchestras (V-33 266)

Il dolce suono mi colpi di sua voce! . . . Ardon gl'incensi (Mad scene - Lucia di Lammermoor) - Joan Sutherland, Le Choeur de l'Opéra de Paris (Chorus Master: René Duclos) Orchestre du Conservatoire de Paris: Nello Santi (Audio 127)

Excerpts from Ponchielli, Donizetti, Handel (V-33 515)

Una furtiva lagrima (Nemorino - L'elisir d'amore) - Giuseppe di Stefano, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino: Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Audio 127)

Lucia di Lammermoor (highlights) - Dolores Wilson, soprano; Gianni Poggi, tenor; Chorus and Orchestra of the Opera di Milano: Franco Capuana (V-33 1210)

O mio Fernando (Leonora - La favorita) - Fiorenza Cossotto, Orchestra del Teatro Comunale, Bologna: Richard Bonynge (Audio 127)

Il segreto per esser felice (Orsino - Lucrezia Borgia) - Marilyn Horne, London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus: Richard Bonynge (Audio 127)

Il segreto {from Lucrezia Borgia} (V-33 1207)

[Works by Donizetti, Verdi, Halévy] - Los Angeles Philharmonic: Carlo Maria Giulini (V-33 562)

Doppler, Franz (1821-1883) Austrian

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 3 in D [arr. Doppler] - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (V-33 476)

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 5 in E minor [arr. Doppler] - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (V-33 476)

Dowland, John (1563-1626) English

Dances for Broken Consort, Bd 1 - Early Music Consort of London: David Munrow (V-33 256)

Dances for Broken Consort, Bd 2 - Early Music Consort of London: David Munrow (V-33 256)

Dances for Broken Consort, Bd 3 - Early Music Consort of London: David Munrow (V-33 256)

5 English lute songs (arr. Jeffery) - Arion Duo (Neil Mackie, tenor; Brian Jeffery, lute and guitar) (V-33 1326)

Music by Dowland, Morley, Jenkins and others - Alfred Deller, counter-ten; Desmond Dupré, lute; Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord; Consort of Viols of the Leonhardt Baroque Ensemble (V-33 779)

A recital of lute songs [by Dowland, Morley, etc] - Peter Pears, tenor, Julian Bream, lute (V-33 886)

Songs by Ford, Morley, Rosseter, Downland - Peter Pears, tenor; Julian Bream, lute (V-33m 579)

Drigo, Riccardo (1846-1930) Italian

Eleven works (including by Dinicu and Drigo) arranged for flute by Charles Gerhardt et al. - James Galway; National Philharmonic Orchestra: Charles Gerhardt (V-33 700)

Drummond, Frederick

Songs by Flanders-Swann, Lockton-Drummond, Jacobs-Bond etc - Ian Wallace; Courtney Kenny, piano (V-33 702)

Dufay, Guillaume (c1397-1474) Franco-Flemish

Alma redemptoris - Roger Williams, organ (CD 1127)

Dukas, Paul (1865-1935) French

L'Apprenti sorcier - Philharmonia Orchestra: Igor Markevitch (V-33 692)

Duruflé, Maurice (1902-1986) French

Quatre motets - Stephen Cleobury, organ; Andrew Brunt, solo treble; Choir of St John's College, Cambridge: George Guest (V-33 1149)

Requiem - Maîtrise d'enfants de la Résurrection, Manécanterie des Petits Chanteurs de Sainte Marie d'Antony Orchestre de Chambre Paul Kuentz: Francis Bardot (V-33 883)

Toccata [from Op. 5] - Noel Rawsthorne (V-33 1331)

Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904) Czech

Agnus Dei (aus dem Requiem op. 89) - Maria Stader, Sieglinde Wagner, Ernst Haefliger, Kim Borg; Tschechische Sängerchor Prag; Tschechische Philharmonie Prag: Karel Ancerl (V-33 401)

"Carnival" Overture, Op. 92 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 161)

Carnival Overture op. 92 - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Walter Susskind (V-33 439)

Carnival Overture op. 92 - Philharmonia Orchestra: Wolfgang Sawallisch (V-33 R1346)

Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in B minor Op. 104 - Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Václav Talich (V-33 1310)

Concerto for violoncello and orchestra op. 104 - Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Václav Talich (V-33m 536)

Concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre en si mineur op. 104 - Pierre Fournier; Orchestre Philharmonique de Berlin: George Szell (V-33 1068)

'Dumki' Trio op. 90 - Lev Oborin, piano; David Oistrakh, violin; Sviatoslav Knushevitsky, cello (V-33 431)

Four Biblical songs Op. 99 (V-33 1207)

Das Goldene Spinnrad (The Golden Spinning Wheel: symphonic poem) op. 109 - Tschechische Philharmonie: Václav Talich (V-33 434)

Holoubek: symfonická básen op. 110 - Ceská filharmonie: Václav Neumann (V-33 811)

Humoresque - Anton Novak, piano (Audio 61)

Husitská: dramatická prehedra op. 67 - Ceská filharmonie: Václav Neumann (V-33 811)

Jacobin: highlights from the opera - Prague Smetana Theatre Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra: Jaroslav Vogel (V-33 433)

Leave me alone op. 82 no. 1 - Marta Krásová, alto; Prague National Theatre Orchestra: Ladislav Šíp (V-33m 521)

Legend in G minor Op. 59 no. 3 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Thomas Beecham (V-33 1332)

The Midday Witch : symphonic poem op. 110 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Václav Talich (V-33m 536)

Operatic arias from Verdi, Puccini, Dvorák, etc (Audio 27)

'Othello' overture op. 93 - London Symphony Orchestra: István Kertész (V-33 436)

Polednice: symfonická básen op. 108 - Ceská filharmonie: Václav Neumann (V-33 811)

Quartet in D minor Op. 34 - Janácek Quartet (V-33 R1293)

Quartet in F major Op. 96 'American' - Janácek Quartet (V-33 R1293)

Serenade E-dur op. 22 - Prager Solisten-Orchester: Václav Talich (V-33m 535)

Sinfonie nr 8 G-dur op. 88 - Tschechische Philharmonie: Václav Talich (V-33 438)

Slavonic dance no. 1 in C major op. 46 - Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra: Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (V-33m 542)

Slavonic dance no. 2 in E minor op. 46 - Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra: Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (V-33m 542)

Slavonic dance no. 3 in A flat major op. 46 - Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra: Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (V-33m 542)

Slavonic dance no. 16 in A flat major op. 72 - Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra: Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (V-33m 542)

Slavonic Dance in B major, Op. 72 No. 1 - Molto vivace - Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (Audio 142)

Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 72 No. 7 - Allegro vivace - Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (Audio 142)

Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2 - Allegretto grazioso - Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (Audio 142)

Slavonic dances nos. 1-8 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra:Václav Neumann (V-33 1288)

Slavonic dances nos. 9-16 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra:Václav Neumann (V-33 1288)

Slavonic dances op. 72 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Václav Talich (V-33 430)

Songs my mother taught me op. 55 no. 4 - Marta Krásová, alto; Prague National Theatre Orchestra: Ladislav Šíp (V-33m 521)

Stabat Mater : oratorium op. 58 - Drahomíra Tikalová, Marta Krásová, Beno Blachut, Karel Kalaš; Tschechische Sängerchor: Jan Kühn; Tschechische Philharmonie: Václav Talich (V-33m 534)

Streichquartett Nr 6 F-dur Op. 96 'Amerikanisches' - Quartetto Italiano (V-33 911)

Symphonic variations op. 78 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Karel Sejna (V-33 435)

Symphonie no. 5 (9) en mi mineur op. 95 - Orchestre Philharmonique de Berlin: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 1081)

Symphony no. 1 in C minor 'Bells of Zlonice' - London Symphony Orchestra: István Kertész (V-33 418)

Symphony no. 2 in B flat major op. 4 - London Symphony Orchestra: István Kertész (V-33 417)

Symphony no. 4 in G major op. 88 - Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York: Bruno Walter (V-33 416)

Symphony no. 5 in E minor op. 95 'From the New World' - Symphony Orchestra, Vienna: Jascha Horenstein (V-33 440)

Symphony no. 5 in E minor op. 95 'From the New World' - Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (V-33 441)

Symphony no. 5 in E minor op. 95 'From the New World' - NBC Symphony Orchestra: Arturo Toscanini (V-33 442)

Symphony no. 5 in F major op. 76 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Karel Sejna (V-33 443)

Symphony no. 6 in D major op. 60 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Karel Sejna (V-33 444)

Symphony no. 7 (no. 2) in D minor Op. 70 - London Symphony Orchestra: István Kertész (V-33 1225)

Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70 - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (Audio 142)

Symphony no. 7 in D minor op. 70 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Karel Sejna (V-33 445)

Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88 - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (Audio 142)

Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 161)

Symphony no. 8 in G major op. 88 - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Walter Susskind (V-33 439)

Symphony no. 9 'New World' op. 95 - London Symphony Orchestra: István Kertész (V-33 436)

Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 "From the New World" - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 161)

Symphony no. 9 in E minor 'New World' op. 95 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra:Václav Neumann (V-33 437)

Symphony no. 9 in E minor op. 95 'From the New World' - Philharmonia Orchestra: Wolfgang Sawallisch (V-33 R1346)

Theme and variations for piano - Josef Pálenícek (V-33 435)

Trio in F minor op. 65 - Lev Oborin, piano; David Oistrakh, violin; Sviatoslav Knushevitsky, cello (V-33 432)

Vodnik: symfonická básen op. 107 - Ceská filharmonie: Václav Neumann (V-33 811)

Die Waldtaube (The Wood Dove: symphonic poem) op. 110 - Tschechische Philharmonie: Václav Talich (V-33 434)

Zlatý kolovrat: symfonická básen op. 109 - Ceská filharmonie: Václav Neumann (V-33 811)

Dyson, George (1883-1964) English

[Coronation music (1953) by Dyson, Handel, Harris] (V-33 854)

Search powered by PHP/MySQL showing 223 works by 30 composers and 3 cross-references

NESMS
 
"
Email Us Now
 

or call us on
 
  +44 (0)1224 649685