Library

Classical recordings arranged by Composer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
 
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
 
Franz_Schubert

Monday 14th October 2019

Search limited to letter 'S'

 Sc  Se  Sh  Si  Sl  Sm  So  Sp  St  Su  Sw  Sz

Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921) French

Carnival of the Animals - Europa Symphony (Audio 68)

Carnival of the Animals - State Symphony Orchestra: K Ellasberg; E Gilels, piano; Y Zak, piano; D Shafran, cello (V-33m 194)

Carnival of the animals - Peter Katin and Philip Fowke, pianos; Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 1276)

Concerto no. 3 in B minor op. 61 - Yehudi Menuhin, violin; London Symphony Orchestra: Gaston Poulet (V-33 805)

Fantaisie - Geoffrey Pearce, organ (V-33 1229)

Havanaise Op. 83 - Alfredo Campoli; London Symphony Orchestra: Anatole Fistoulari (V-33 368)

Havanaise Op. 83 - Jascha Heifetz, violin; London Symphony Orchestra: John Barbirolli (V-33 1139)

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso - Alfredo Campoli; London Symphony Orchestra: Anatole Fistoulari (V-33 368)

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op. 28 - Philharmonia Orchestra: Alceo Galliera (V-33 691)

Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op. 28 - Jascha Heifetz, violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra: John Barbirolli (V-33 1139)

[Songs and arias by Handel, Saint-Saëns, Schubert] - Mária Basilides, alt (V-33 838)

The swan (arr. Godowsky) - Shura Cherkassky, piano (V-33 1329)

Symphony no. 3 in C minor (Finale 2nd movt) - Bedfordshire County Youth Orchestra: Michael Rose (V-33 1170)

Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op. 78 - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Hans Swarowsky; Franz Eibner, organ (V-33 R1276)

Sancan, Pierre (1916-2008) French

Sonatine - Elizabeth Marr, flute (CD 1123)

Santa Maria, Tomás de (c.1510-1570) Spanish

Cláusulas de primo tono - Montreal Bach Choir: George Little; Consort of Viols: Otto Joachim; Gian Lyman, organ (V-33 172)

Sapozhnikov, Ivan Russian

Orthodox chants [by Manolov, Sapozhnikov, Dekhtiarev] - Nicola Ghiuselev; Men's choral choir: Krustju Marev (V-33 824)

Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908) Spanish

Zigeunerweisen Op. 21 no. 1 - Jascha Heifetz, violin; London Symphony Orchestra: John Barbirolli (V-33 1139)

Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725) Italian

Sinfonia Nr. 1 D-dur - Roger Voisin; Kapp Sinfonietta: Emanuel Vardi (V-33 769)

Songs and arias by Scarlatti, Ravel, Britten etc - Vladimir Rushdiak, baritone; Alfred Holecek, piano (V-33m 581)

Two cantatas: Il rossignuolo; Clori vezzosa e bella - Helen Watts, contralto; Thurston Dart, harpsichord; Desmond Dupré, viola da gamba (V-33 666)

[Works by Bach, Scarlatti, Chambonnières] - Wanda Landowska, harp (V-33 820)

[Works by Frescobaldi and Alessandro Scarlatti] - Harpsichord by Giovanni Baffo, Venice 1574 played by Valda Aveling (V-33 1374)

Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757) Italian

Salve regina - Sally Garden, mezzo-soprano; Roger Williams, organ (CD 1127)

Sonata in D minor (Pastorale) L.413 - Dinu Lipatti (V-33 1303)

Sonata in E major L.23 - Dinu Lipatti (V-33 1303)

Sonata in F minor, K118 - Europa Consort (Audio 64)

Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654) German

A child is born in Bethlehem, Alleluia - Norwich Cathedral Choir: Brian Runnett; Bernard Burrell, organ (V-33 174)

[Frederiksborg Palace, Denmark (Compenius 1610):] Variations on a Dutch Song - Francis Chapelet, organ (V-33 181)

Schein, Johann Hermann (1586-1630) German

Late Renaissance Christmas music - Kincorth Waits: Charles Foster (V-33 1364)

Die Vöglein singen aus Diletti Pastorali (Hirtenlust) VI, à 5 (5 + Basso continuo) - Monteverdi-Chor, Hamburg: Jürgen Jürgens; Karl Grebe, Cembalo (V-33 169)

Wenn Filli ihre Liebesstrahl aus Diletti Pastorali (Hirtenlust) V (5 + Basso continuo) - Monteverdi-Chor, Hamburg: Jürgen Jürgens; Karl Grebe, Cembalo (V-33 169)

Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951) Austrian-American

Das Buch der hängenden Gärten Op. 15 - Helen Vanni, mezzo-soprano; Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Drei Klavierstücke Op. 11 - Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Dumbarton Oaks: concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra - Haydn Orchestra: Harry Newstone (V-33 1314)

Fünf Stücke für Orchester, op. 16 - London Symphony Orchestra: Antal Dorati (Audio 141)

Fünf Klavierstücke Op. 23 - Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Klavierstücke Op. 33a, 33b - Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Pierrot Lunaire: meldrama Op. 21 - Alice Howland, sprechstimme; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Louise Burge, flute and piccolo; Abram Loft, violin and viola; Chester Milosovich, clarnet and bass clarinet; George Sopkin, cello: conducted by Herbert Zipper (V-33 1314)

Sechs kleine Klavierst - Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Suite für Klavier Op. 25 - Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Vier Lieder Op. 2 - Ellen Faull, soprano; Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

[Works by Chopin, Bartók, Schoenberg] - Zoltán Kocsis, piano (V-33 517)

Zwei Gesänge Op. 1 - Donald Gramm, bass-baritone; Glenn Gould, piano (V-33 1362)

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) Austrian

Die abgeblühte Linde Op.7 No. 1 D.514 - Martin Isepp, piano (V-33 1162)

Allegretto in C minor - Svyatoslav Richter, piano (V-33 892)

Amalie, Op.173 No.1 - Margaret Ritchie, soprano; George Malcolm, piano (V-45 183)

Auf der Bruck - Peter Pears, tenor; Benjamin Britten, piano (V-33 1325)

Ballet music from "Rosamunde", D.797 - Europa Philharmonic (Audio 62)

Heidenröslein, Op.3 No.3 - Margaret Ritchie, soprano; George Malcolm, piano (V-45 183)

Heimliches Lieben Op. 106 No. 1 D.922 - Martin Isepp, piano (V-33 1162)

Der Hirt aus dem Felsen, Op. 129 D.965 - Rita Streich, soprano; Heinrich Geuser, clarinet; Michael Raucheisen, piano (V-45 200)

Im Frühling - Peter Pears, tenor; Benjamin Britten, piano (V-33 1325)

Introduction and Variations on 'Trockne Blumen' D.802 - Elaine Shaffer, flute; Hephzibah Menuhin, piano (V-33 841)

Ländler op. posth. nos. 1-3-5-4-5-4-1 - Svyatoslav Richter, piano (V-33 892)

Minnelied D.429 - Martin Isepp, piano (V-33 1162)

Moment musical in F minor op. 94 no. 3 - Svyatoslav Richter, piano (V-33 892)

Moment musical no. 3 in F minor Op. 94 (arr. Godowsky) - Shura Cherkassky, piano (V-33 1329)

Moment musicale, D.780 - Anton Novak, piano (Audio 61)

Der Musensohn Op. 92 No. 1 D.764 - Martin Isepp, piano (V-33 1162)

Octet in F major op. 166 - David Oistrakh, 1st violin with other wind & string players (V-33 806)

Piano quintet in A, Op.post. 114, in D.667 "The Trout" - Europa Quintet (Audio 60)

Piano quintet in A op. 114 'The Trout' - Festival Quartet with Stuart Sankey, double bass (V-33 629)

Quartettsatz in C minor Op. posth. - The Drolc Quartet (V-33 1101)

Quintet in A major 'The Trout' op. 114 - Members of the Vienna Octet; Walter Panhoffer, piano (V-33 797)

Quintet in A major Op. 114 (The Trout) - The Drolc Quartet with Karl Engel, piano (V-33 1101)

Quintet in C major - Aeolian String Quartet with Bruno Schrecker (2nd cello) (V-33 808)

Rosamunde - Incidental music - Orchestre de la Suisse Romande: Ernest Ansermet (V-33 501)

Rosamunde D.797 [extracts] - Europa Symphony (Audio 60)

Die schöne Müllerin: poems by Wilhelm Müller - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Gerald Moore, piano (V-33 729)

Schubert Lieder Recital (no. 2) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; Karl Engel, piano (V-33 757)

Schubert Lieder, Brahms Lieder - Lisa Della Casa, soprano; Karl Hudez, piano (V-33 778)

Soirée de Vienne no. 6 (arr. Liszt) - Joseph Lhévinne (V-33 1328)

Sonata in C major no. 15 [D840-unfinished] - Svyatoslav Richter, piano (V-33 892)

Sonate A-dur op. posth. 162 D 574 für Violine und Klavier - Arthur Grumiaux, Paul Crossley (V-33 891)

Sonatine a-moll op. posth. 137. 2 D 385 für Violine und Klavier - Arthur Grumiaux, Paul Crossley (V-33 891)

Sonatine D-dur op. posth. 137. 1 D 384 für Violine und Klavier - Arthur Grumiaux, Paul Crossley (V-33 891)

Sonatine g-moll op. posth. 137. 3 D 408 für Violine und Klavier - Arthur Grumiaux, Paul Crossley (V-33 891)

[Songs and arias by Handel, Saint-Saëns, Schubert] - Mária Basilides, alt (V-33 838)

Songs by Schubert, Schumann, Carl Loewe, Haydn - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Gerald Moore, piano (V-33 755)

Songs from 'Die schöne Mullerin' D. 795 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; Gerald Moore, piano (V-33 543)

String quartet in G major D.887 Op. 161 - Amadeus Quartet (V-33 1342)

String quintet in C major D.956 Op. 163 - Aeolian String Quartet, with Bruno Schrecker, 2nd cello (V-33 1344)

Symphonie no. 8 en si mineur op. posth. 'Inachevée' - Orchestre Philharmonique de Berlin: Lorin Maazel (V-33 1074)

Symphony no. 3 in D major - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra: Thor Johnson (V-33 637)

Symphony no. 5 in B flat - NBC Symphony Orchestra: Arturo Toscanini (V-33 796)

Symphony no. 5 in B flat major - Philharmonia Orchestra: Otto Klemperer (V-33 543)

Symphony no. 5 in B flat major - Philharmonia Orchestra: Otto Klemperer (V-33 728)

Symphony no. 6 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Thomas Beecham (V-33 1197)

Symphony no. 7 in C major - Symphony Orchestra of Radio Berlin: Arthur Rother (V-33 628)

Symphony no. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' - Philharmonia Orchestra: Otto Klemperer (V-33 728)

Symphony no. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' - NBC Symphony Orchestra: Arturo Toscanini (V-33 807)

Symphony No. 8 in B minor D.759 "Unfinished" - Europa Symphony (Audio 60)

[Three Songs] - Alexander Kipnis, bass; Gerald Moore, piano (V-33 819)

Trio no. 1 in B flat major op. 99 - Alexander Schneider, violin; Pablo Casals, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano (V-33 795)

Trio in B flat major Op. 99 (V-33 1151)

Two movements in symphonic form (completion of Schubert's Unfinished Symphony) - St Cecilia Orchestra: Trevor Harvey (V-33 1236)

Winterreise D.911 - Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten (V-33 1356)

[Works by Schubert, Liszt, Rachmaninov] - Zoltán Kocsis, piano (V-33 517)

Schulz-Evler, Adolf (1852-1905) Polish

Arabesques on 'The beautiful blue Danube' (Strauss--Schulz-Evler) (V-33 1140)

The Blue Danube (arr. Schulz-Evler) - Joseph Lhévinne (V-33 1328)

Schulze, Johann Phillip Christian (1733-1827) German

Suite - Elena Polonska, harp; Roger Cotte, Guy Durand, recorder (V-33 660)

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) German

Concerto pour piano et orchestre en la mineur op. 54 - Géza Anda; Orchestre Philharmonique de Berlin: Rafael Kubelik (V-33 1064)

Davids Bündlertänze Op. 6 - Géza Anda, piano (V-33 1249)

Dichterliebe Op. 48 - Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten (V-33 1356)

Dichterliebe op. 48 (words by Heinrich Heine) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Jörg Demus, piano (V-33 754)

Fantasie C-dur Op. 17 - Géza Anda, piano (V-33 1249)

Frauenliebe und Leben - Margaret Price, soprano; James Lockhart, piano (V-33 844)

Frauenliebe und Leben - Martin Isepp, piano (V-33 1162)

Heine songs including Liederkreis op. 24 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Hertha Klust, piano (V-33 753)

Konzert fur Violoncello und Orchester, Op. 129 - A minor - Bohuš Heran, 'cello; Prager Sinfonie-Orchester: Václav Smetácek (V-33m 196)

Overture to Manfred op. 115 - NBC Symphony Orchestra: Arturo Toscanini (V-33 807)

Piano Concerto in A minor op. 54 - Svyatoslav Richter; Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra: Lovro von Matacic (V-33 403)

Piano concerto in A minor op. 54 - Julius Katchen; Israel Philharmonic Orchestra: István Kertész (V-33 483)

Piano quartet in E flat major Op. 47 - Pro Arte Piano Quartet (V-33 1134)

Piano quintet in E flat Op. 44 - Artur Rubinstein; members of the Guarneri Quartet (V-33 1352)

Sketches for pedal pianoforte op. 58 - Christopher Dearnley (V-33 663)

Songs by Carl Loewe, Friedrich Silcher and Robert Schumann - Camerata Vocale Bremen: Willy Kopf-Endres/Klaus Blum (V-33 1299)

Songs by Schubert, Schumann, Carl Loewe, Haydn - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Gerald Moore, piano (V-33 755)

Symphonie Nr 1 B-dur op. 38 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Rafael Kubelik (V-33 798)

Symphonie Nr 4 d-moll op.120 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Rafael Kubelik (V-33 798)

Symphonie no. 4 en ré mineur op. 120 - Orchestre Philharmonique de Berlin: Rafael Kubelik (V-33 1075)

Träumerei - Anton Novak, piano (Audio 61)

Traumerei - Pablo Casals (V-33 1338)

Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672) German

Ave Maria: for soprano, alto, chorus and organ - Minster Consort of Voices (V-33s 210)

2 Symphoniae sacrae - Josef Greindl, bass; Willy Walther, Johann Doms, Heinz Walter Thiele, Ernst Heidrich, trombones; Klaus Fischer-Dieskau, pos. organ (V-45 204)

Easter oratorio: Historia der Auferstehung Jesu Christi - Herrad Wehrung, Reinhold Bartel, Margarete Witte-Waldbauer, Erich Wenk; Schwäbischer Singkreis & Instrumental Ensemble: Hans Grischkat (V-33 799)

Praise to Thee, Lord Jesus - Choir of St Andrew's Cathedral, Aberdeen: Geoffrey Pearce; Andrew Morrison, organ (V-33 1365)

Scott, Alicia (Lady John Douglas) (1810-1900) Scottish

The Songs of Britain: a selection of traditional songs - Robert Farnon and his Orchestra (V-33m 635)

Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915) Russian

Sonata No. 5 - Joseph Long, piano (CD 33)

Searle, Humphrey (1915-1982) English

Variations on an Elizabethan theme ('Sellenger's Round'): Var. 3-5 - Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra: Benjamin Britten (V-33 624)

Seiber, Mátyás (1905-1960) Hungarian

Permutazioni a cinque (1958) - London Wind Quintet (V-33 1165)

Seixas, (José Antonio) Carlos de (1704-1742) Portuguese

Minuet and toccata - Elena Polonska, harp (V-33 660)

Senaillé, Jean Baptiste (1687-1730) French

Allegro spiritoso (arr. Camden) - Archie Camden, bassoon; London Mozart Players: Harry Blech (V-45 197)

Senfl, Ludwig (c.1486-c.1543) Swiss

Das G'läut zu Speyer (6 a cappella) - Monteverdi-Chor, Hamburg: Jürgen Jürgens (V-33 169)

Music from the court of Emperor Maximilian I - Kincorth Waits: Charles Foster (V-33 1364)

Sermisy, Claude de (c.1490-1562) French

Languir me fais (4 a cappella) - Monteverdi-Chor, Hamburg: Jürgen Jürgens (V-33 169)

Seyfert, Johann Caspar (1697-1767)

11 Lieder from Ohren-vergnügendes und Gemüth-ergötzendes Tafelconfect - Margot Guilleaume, Lotte Wolf-Matthäus, Bernhard Michaelis, Horst Günther, Hans-Olaf Hudemann; directed from the harpsichord by Willy Spilling (V-33 751)

Shakespeare, William (1564-1616) English

Dramatic highlights from the MGM film 'Julius Caesar' - Marlon Brando as Mark Antony; James Mason as Brutus; John Gielgud as Cassius; Louis Calhern as Julius Caesar (V-33 847)

Hamlet - John Gielgud as Hamle in the Old Vic Company production by John Gielgud and John Richmond (V-33 852)

Macbeth - Old Vic Company production with Alec Guinness and Pamela Brown (V-33 848)

A midsummer's night dream - Old Vic Company production (with Robert Helpmann, Moira Shearer and Stanley Holloway) (V-33 849)

Romeo and Juliet - Old Vic Company production (with Alan Badel and Claire Bloom) (V-33 850)

Shepherd, Arthur (1880-1958) American

Triptych for high voice and string quartet - Emerson String Quartet; Betsy Norden, soprano (V-33 932)

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975) Russian

The Age of Gold (ballet suite) Op. 22 - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Bernard Haitink (V-33 303)

Cello concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op. 107 - Raphael Wallfisch; English Chamber Orchestra: Geoffrey Simon (V-33 882)

Concerto for cello and orchestra in E flat Op. 107 - Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 1346)

Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings; Piano concerto no. 2 - Cristina Ortiz; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Paavo Berglund; Rodney Senior, solo trumpet: (V-33 731)

Dve p'esny dlia strunnogo okteta Soch. 11 - Kievskii Kamernyi Orkestr: Igor Blazhkov (V-33 1228)

'Hamlet' suite op. 32a - Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Gennady Rozhdestvensky (V-33 719)

Music from the film 'New Babylon' - Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Gennady Rozhdestvensky (V-33 719)

Piano Concerto no. 1 Op. 35 - André Previn, piano; William Vacchiano, trumpet; New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 893)

Piano concerto no. 2 op. 102 - Cristina Ortiz; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Paavo Berglund (V-33 731)

Piano Concerto no. 2 Op. 102 - Leonard Bernstein, piano; New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 893)

Piano quintet in G minor Op. 57 - Roger Woodward; Edinburgh Quartet (V-33 1295)

Piano trio no. 2 in E minor Op. 67 - Roger Woodward; members of the Edinburgh Quartet (violin + cello) (V-33 1295)

Piat' fragmentov dlia orkestra Soch. 42 - Kievskii Kamernyi Orkestr: Igor Blazhkov (V-33 1228)

String quartet no. 8 in C min Op. 110 - Borodin Quartet (V-33 1175)

String quartet no. 11 in F minor Op. 122 - Borodin Quartet (V-33 1227)

Symfonietta (Kvartet no.8) op. 110 pro smyccový orchestr a tympány - Východoceský Statní Komorní Orchestr Pardubice: Libor Pešek (V-33 223)

Symphonie no. 5 op. 47 - Orchestre Philharmonique de Varsovie: Witold Rowicki (V-33 1082)

Symphony no. 1 op. 10 - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Bernard Haitink (V-33 723)

Symphony no. 1 in F major Op. 10 - Philadelphia Orchestra: Eugene Ormandy (V-33 1346)

Symphony no. 4 - Chicago Symphony Orchestra: André Previn (V-33 725)

Symphony no. 5 Op. 47 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 R1307)

Symphony no. 6 in B minor op. 54 - London Symphony Orchestra: André Previn (V-33 730)

Symphony No. 7 Op. 60 'Leningrad' - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Bernard Haitink (V-33 303)

Symphony no. 9 op. 70 - London Philharmonic Orchestra: Bernard Haitink (V-33 723)

Symphony no. 10 - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Paavo Berglund (V-33 724)

Symphony no. 15 in A major Op. 141 - Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra: Maxim Shostakovich (V-33 1227)

Three Fantastic Dances op. 5 - Cristina Ortiz, piano (V-33 731)

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957) Finnish

'The Bard': tone poem - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 800)

Festivo {from Scènes Historiques} - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 800)

Finlandia, Op. 26 - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Sir Colin Davis (Audio 149)

Finlandia: symphonic poem op. 26 - Berlin Philharmonic: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 718)

Finlandia Op. 26: Tone-poem - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 112)

'Karelia' overture op. 10 - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 800)

"Karelia" Suite, Op. 11 - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Sir Colin Davis (Audio 149)

Karelia suite op. 11 - Danish State Radio Symphony Orchestra: Thomas Jensen (V-33 801)

'King Christian II' suite - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 800)

Kullervo Symphony, Op. 7 - Raili Kostia, Usko Viitanen, Helsinki University Male Voice Choir, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Paavo Berglund (V-33 302)

Kuolema, Op. 44: Scene with Cranes - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Paavo Berglund (V-33 302)

Pohjla's daughter: symphonic fantasia Op. 49 - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 R1348)

Sonatina Op. 67 No. 1 in F# min - Joseph Long, piano (CD 33)

Sonatina Op. 67 No. 2 in E maj - Joseph Long, piano (CD 33)

Sonatina Op. 67 No. 3 in Bb min - Joseph Long, piano (CD 33)

The Swan of Tuonela, Op. 22 No. 2 - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Sir Colin Davis (Audio 149)

Swan of Tuonela Op. 22 no. 3 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 1206)

The Swan of Tuonela: legend for orchestra - Berlin Philharmonic: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 718)

Swanwhite: incidental music - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Paavo Berglund (V-33 302)

Symphonic poem: 'Tapiola' Op. 112 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Thomas Beecham (V-33 1332)

Symphony no. 2 in D major Op. 43 - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 1219)

Symphony no. 2 in D major op. 43 - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 630)

Symphony no. 5 in E flat op. 82 - Hallé Orchestra: Sir John Barbirolli (V-33 R1348)

Symphony no. 2 in D Op. 43 - Orchestre de la Suisse Romande: Ernest Ansermet (V-33 R1298)

Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op. 63 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 1206)

Symphony no. 5 in E flat major op. 82 - Danish State Radio Symphony Orchestra: Erik Tuxen (V-33 801)

Symphony no. 2 in D major Op. 43 - BBC Symphony Orchestra: SirThomas Beecham (V-33 1102)

Tapiola: symphonic poem op. 112 - Berlin Philharmonic: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 718)

Valse Triste Op. 44 - Lento - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 112)

Valse Triste Op. 44 - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Sir Colin Davis (Audio 149)

Valse Triste (from Kuolema op. 44 no. 1) - Berlin Philharmonic: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 718)

Silcher, Friedrich (1789-1860) German

Songs by Carl Loewe, Friedrich Silcher and Robert Schumann - Camerata Vocale Bremen: Willy Kopf-Endres/Klaus Blum (V-33 1299)

Simpson, Robert (1921- English

Clarinet quintet (1968) - Bernard Walton, clarinet; Aeolian String Quartet (V-33 1215)

Symphony no. 3 (1962) - London Symphony Orchestra: Jascha Horenstein (V-33 1215)

Sitsky, Larry (1934- Australian

Apparitions - Canberra Youth Orchestra: Nelson Cooke (V-33 1170)

Slade, Julian (1930-2006) English

Free as Air: musical numbers - Cast recording (1956 production): Patricia Bredin, Gillian Lewis, Gerald Harper, Roy Godfrey, Josephine Tewson; mus. director: Philip Martell (V-33 378)

Smetana, Bedric (1824-1884) Czech

Klavírní dílo: Bagately a impromtus, Sest charakteriatických skladeb, Svatební scény, Polky - Jan Novotný (V-33 631)

Má Vlast: cycle of symphonic poems - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Rafael Kubelik (V-33 717)

Má Vlast (Mein Vaterland) - Tschechische Philharmonie: Karel Sejna (V-33m 586)

The Moldau (Vltava) from the cycle "My Fatherland" - Berliner Philharmoniker: Ferenc Fricsay (Audio 110)

Polka and Furiant from "The Bartered Bride" - Europa Philharmonic (Audio 62)

Second string quartet in D minor - Smetana Quartet (V-33m 587)

Shakespeare Festivities March op. 20 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Karel Sejna (V-33 443)

Die Verkaufte Braut: komische Oper in 3 Aufz. - Solisten, Chor und Orchester des Nationaltheaters in Prag: Jaroslav Vogel (V-33 290)

Vltava (The Moldau): from the cycle of symphonic poems "My Fatherland' - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 112)

Smith, Sydney (1839-1889) English

[Works by Sydney Smith] - Square pianoforte by Zumpe, 1767 played by Malcolm Binns (V-33 1375)

Smyth, Ethel (1858-1944) English

Overture 'The Wreckers' - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 875)

Soler, Antonio (Padre) (1729-1783) Spanish

Concerto in C (2nd mov't) - Francis Jackson & Martin Neary (V-33 1201)

Sor, Fernando (1778-1839) Spanish

[Works by Milán, Visée, Sor] (V-33 516)

Spedding, Frank (1929-2001) English

Four Scots songs (arr. Spedding) - Arion Duo (Neil Mackie, tenor; Brian Jeffery, lute and guitar) (V-33 1326)

Stamic, Jan Václav (1717-1757) Czech

Koncert c. 6 F dur pro varhany a orchestr - Komorni Orchestr Bohuslava Martinu: Frantisek Jílek (V-33 835)

Stamic, Karel (1745-1801) Czech-German

see Stamitz, Carl

Stamitz, Carl (1745-1801) Czech-German

Concerto in D major for flute and orchestra - Jean Pierre Rampal; Prague Chamber Orchestra: Václav Neumann (V-33 747)

Stanford, C. Villiers (1852-1924) Irish

[Coronation music (1953) by Purcell, Stanford, Walton] (V-33 854)

Songs by Stanford, Keel, Warlock - John Shirley-Quirk, baritone; Viola Tunnard, piano (V-33 696)

Te Deum in B flat Op. 10 - Choir of St Andrew's Cathedral, Aberdeen: Geoffrey Pearce; Andrew Morrison, organ (V-33 1365)

Te Deum laudamus: for 4-part chorus and organ - Bach Choir: Reginald Jacques; Osborne H. Peasgood, organ (V-33 695)

Stanley, John (1713-1786) English

Trumpet tune - Roger Voisin; Kapp Sinfonietta: Emanuel Vardi (V-33 802)

Statham, Heathcote (1889-1973) English

Joy, joy from every steeple: traditional melody - Norwich Cathedral Choir: Brian Runnett; Bernard Burrell, organ (V-33 174)

Steibelt, Daniel Gottlieb (1765-1823) German

[Works by Steibelt] - Cabinet pianoforte (Giraffe piano) by Van der Hoef c1810, played by Valda Aveling (V-33 1375)

Stevenson, Ronald (1928- Scottish

Beltane bonfire - Joseph Long, piano (CD 240)

Fugue on a fragment of Chopin - Joseph Long, piano (CD 240)

Stockhausen, Karlheinz (1928- German

Stimmung (tuning) for 6 vocalists - Collegium Vocale Cologne: Wolfgang Fromme (V-33 1343)

Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich (1690-1749) German

[Works by Stölzel, Fux, Fischer] - Versailles Chamber Orchestra: Bernard Wahl (V-33 557)

Stradella, Alessandro (1642-1682) Italian

Sinfonia to 'Il Barcheggio' - Roger Voisin; Kapp Sinfonietta: Emanuel Vardi (V-33 769)

Sonata (Concerto) pour trompette et 2 orchestres en ré mineur - Adolf Scherbaum, trumpet; Ensemble Baroque de Hambourg (V-33 500)

Strauss, Eduard (1835-1916) Austrian

[Music by Johann, Josef & Eduard Strauss] - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 124)

Strauss, Franz (1822-1905) German

Konzert c-moll für Horn und Orchester op. 8 - Ifor James, horn; Nationales Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Polen: Antoni Wit (CD 42)

Strauss, Johann I (1804-1849) Austrian

Radetsky March, Op.228 - Europa Orchestra & Chorus (Audio 66)

Radetzky March Op. 228 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Radetzky March op. 229 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 874)

Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899) Austrian

Accelerations Waltz - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 163)

An der schönen blauen Donau Op. 314 (The Blue Danube Waltz) - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 135)

Annen Polka - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 163)

Arabesques on 'The beautiful blue Danube' (Strauss--Schulz-Evler) (V-33 1140)

Arias and duets from operas by Nessler, Zeller and Johann Strauss - Richard Tauber, with Vera Schwarz for Strauss duet and Lotte Lehmann, Karin Branzell and Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender for Strauss quartet (V-33 498)

Arias from operettas by Lopez, Lehár and Strauss - Ludovic Spiess, tenor; Orchestra Electrecord, Orchestra Radioteleviziunii Romane: Constantin Bobescu (V-33 499)

Artist's Life op. 316 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 870)

Artists' Life: waltz - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Hans Knappertsbusch (Audio 163)

The Blue Danube (arr. Schulz-Evler) - Joseph Lhévinne (V-33 1328)

The Blue Danube Op. 314 - Vienna State Opera Orchestra: Julius Rudel (V-33 1334)

The Blue Danube Op. 314: Waltz - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

The Blue Danube Waltz op. 314 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 870)

Carnival de Vienne (arr. Rosenthal) - Moritz Rosenthal, Sergei Rachmaninov (V-33 1330)

Chit-Chat (Tritsch-Tratsch) Polka Op. 214 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Egyptian March op. 335 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 874)

Elien à Magyar! (Fast Hungarian Polka) Op. 332 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Emperor Op. 347 - Vienna State Opera Orchestra: Julius Rudel (V-33 1334)

Emperor Waltz Op. 437 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Emperor Waltz - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Hans Knappertsbusch (Audio 163)

The Emperor Waltz op. 437 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 870)

Die Fledermaus: Csárdás - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Die Fledermaus: Overture - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 112)

Die Fledermaus: Overture - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Gipsy Baron Overture - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 163)

The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Leichtes Blut Polka - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 163)

Man lebt nur einmal (Strauss-Tausig) (V-33 1140)

[Music by Johann & Josef Strauss] - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 145)

[Music by Johann, Josef & Eduard Strauss] - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 124)

Nachtfalter (Strauss--Tausig) (V-33 1140)

Neue Pizzicato Polka - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Hans Knappertsbusch (Audio 163)

Perpetuum Mobile, Op.257 - Europa Orchestra & Chorus (Audio 66)

Perpetuum mobile: Musical Joke Op. 257 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Persian March op. 289 - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 874)

Pizzicato Polka - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Radetzky March - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 163)

Roses from the South Op. 388 - Vienna State Opera Orchestra: Julius Rudel (V-33 1334)

Roses from the South Op. 388: Waltz - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Tales from the Vienna Woods Op. 325: Waltz - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Tales from the Vienna Woods Op. 325 - Vienna State Opera Orchestra: Julius Rudel (V-33 1334)

Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op. 324 - Europa Orchestra & Chorus (Audio 66)

Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Hans Knappertsbusch (Audio 163)

Vienna Blood Op. 354: Waltz - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Vienna Blood Waltz op. 354 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 870)

Voices of Spring Op. 410: Waltz - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Voices of Spring op. 410 - New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein (V-33 870)

Voices of Spring Op. 410 - Vienna State Opera Orchestra: Julius Rudel (V-33 1334)

Wine, women and song (arr. Godowsky) - Shura Cherkassky, piano (V-33 1329)

Strauss, Josef (1827-1870) Austrian

Delirium Waltz Op. 212 - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

[Music by Johann & Josef Strauss] - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 145)

[Music by Johann, Josef & Eduard Strauss] - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Willi Boskovsky (Audio 124)

Pizzicato Polka - Wiener Philharmoniker: Lorin Maazel (Audio 113)

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949) German

An Alpine Symphony - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Rudolf Kempe (V-33 895)

Also sprach Zarathustra: tone poem for large orchestra, Op. 30 - Michel Schwalbe, violin; Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (Audio 152)

Arias from La Fille du Regiment, La Favorita, Il Trovatore, Der Rosenkavalier - Luciano Pavarotti with various orchestras (V-33 266)

Capriccio Op. 85: closing scene - Wo ist mein Bruder? - Lisa Della Casa, Franz Bierbach; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Heinrich Hollreiser (V-33m 1372)

Concerto no. 1 in E flat major op. 11 - Dennis Brain, horn; Philharmonia Orchestra: Wolfgang Sawallisch (V-33 775)

Concerto no. 2 in E flat major op. 11 - Dennis Brain, horn; Philharmonia Orchestra: Wolfgang Sawallisch (V-33 775)

Concerto for oboe and orchestra - Pierre Pierlot, oboe; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra: Theodor Guschlbauer (V-33 1152)

Don Juan - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Clemens Krauss (V-33 768)

Don Juan Op. 20 - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Eugen Jochum (V-33 R1351)

Don Quixote: fantastic variations on a theme of knightly character - Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Ulrich Koch, viola; Berlin Philharmonic: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 716)

Don Quixote op. 35 - Emanuel Brabec, cello; Josef Staar, viola; Vienna Philharmonic: Lorin Maazel (V-33 894)

Ein Heldenleben: symphonic poem op. 20 - Berlin Philharmonic: Herbert von Karajan. Michel Schwalbé, violin solo (V-33 743)

A hero's life Op. 40 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Sir Thomas Beecham; Steven Staryk, solo violin (V-33 1309)

Highlights from Der Rosenkavalier - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Otto Edelmann, Christa Ludwig, etc; Philharmonia Orchestra: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 1238)

Horn concerto no. 2 E flat major - Georges Barboteu, horn; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra: Theodor Guschlbauer (V-33 1152)

Introduction for string sextet from Capriccio Op. 85 - Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra: Karl Münchinger (V-33 1258)

Konzert Es-dur für Horn und Orchester Nr. 1 op. 11 - Ifor James, horn; Nationales Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Polen: Antoni Wit (CD 42)

Konzert für Horn und Orchester Nr. 2 op. 86 - Ifor James, horn; Nationales Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Polen: Antoni Wit (CD 42)

Metamorphosen: Studie für 23 Solostreicher - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 742)

Richard Strauss Lieder, Wolf Lieder - Lisa Della Casa, soprano; Karl Hudez, piano (V-33 778)

Der Rosenkavalier (highlights) - Scottish National Orchestra: Alexander Gibson (V-33 1173)

Der Rosenkavalier Op. 59: Walzer - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Eugen Jochum (V-33 R1351)

Songs by Brahms, Wolf, R. Strauss - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Gerald Moore, piano (V-33 755)

Till Eulenspiegel - Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Clemens Krauss (V-33 768)

Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op. 28 - Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam: Eugen Jochum (V-33 R1351)

Tod und Verklärung op. 24: Tondichtung für grosses Orchester - Berliner Philharmoniker: Herbert von Karajan (V-33 742)

Tone poem 'Till Eulenspiegel' - 1974 International Orchestra: Rudolf Schwarz (V-33 1170)

Vier letzte Lieder - Lisa Della Casa; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Karl Böhm (V-33m 1372)

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971) Russian-American

Abraham and Isaac - Richard Frisch, baritone; Columbia Symphony Orchestra: Robert Craft (V-33 1099)

Capriccio for piano and orchestra (rev. version) - Charlotte Zelka, piano; Symphony Orchestra of the Southwest German Radio, Baden-Baden: Harold Byrns (V-33 280)

Concerto in E flat for chamber orchestra ('Dumbarton Oaks') - Nash Ensemble: Elgar Howarth (V-33 273)

Four etudes for orchestra - Orchestre National, Paris: Pierre Boulez (V-33 1273)

Introitus - Gregg Smith Singers; Columbia Chamber Ensemble: Igor Stravinsky (V-33 1099)

Jeu de cartes - London Symphony Orchestra: Claudio Abbado (V-33 741)

Octet for wind instruments - Nash Ensemble: Elgar Howarth (V-33 273)

L'Oiseau de feu - London Symphony Orchestra: Claudio Abbado (V-33 741)

Orchestra variations - Columbia Symphony Orchestra: Robert Craft (V-33 1099)

Requiem canticles - Linda Anderson (sop.), Elaine Bonazzi (alto), Charles Bressler (tenor), Donald Gramm (bass); ithaca College Concert Choir: Gregg Smith; Columbia Symphony Orchestra: Robert Craft (V-33 1099)

The rite of Spring - National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain: Pierre Boulez (V-33 1186)

The rite of spring - Philharmonia Orchestra: Igor Markevitch (V-33 R1317)

The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du Printemps), Part 1: The Adoration of the Earth - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Michael Tilson Thomas (Audio 143)

The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du Printemps), Part 2: The Sacrifice - Boston Symphony Orchestra: Michael Tilson Thomas (Audio 143)

The rite of Spring, 1: The adoration of the Earth - Orchestre National, Paris: Pierre Boulez (V-33 1273)

The rite of Spring, 2: The sacrifice - Orchestre National, Paris: Pierre Boulez (V-33 1273)

The Soldier's Tale: concert suite - Nash Ensemble: Elgar Howarth (V-33 273)

Symphonie des Psaumes - Choeur de garçons du Choeur Académique Russe de l'URSS; Orchestre Symphonique de la Philharmonie d'Etat de Moscou: Igor Markevitch (V-33 1240)

Strokin, Mikhail (1832-1887) Russian

Orthodox chants [by Strokin, Marev, Vedel'] - Nicola Ghiuselev; Men's choral choir: Krustju Marev (V-33 824)

Stroumsky, Apostol Nikolaev- (1886-1971) Bulgarian

see Nikolaev-Strumsky, Apostol

Suk, Josef (1874-1935) Czech

Serenade in E flat major Op. 6 - Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra: Karl Münchinger (V-33 1258)

Short pieces by Vladigerov, Prokofiev, Suk - David Oistrakh, violin; Vladimir Yampolsky, piano (V-33m 582)

Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900) English

Extracts from Gilbert and Sullivan operettas - D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Isidore Godfrey / Sir Malcolm Sargent (V-33 632)

God shall wipe away all tears (V-33 1207)

Highlights from 'The Mikado' - D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Isidore Godfrey (V-33 887)

Highlights from The Mikado, Iolanthe, The Pirates of Penzance, The Yeomen of the Guard, HMS Pinafore, The Gondoliers - Richard Lewis, Elsie Morrison, Marjorie Thomas and other soloists; Glyndebourne Festival Chorus, Pro Arte Orchestra: Sir Malcolm Sargent (V-33 722)

Highlights from 'Patience' - D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Isidore Godfrey (V-33 887)

H. M. S. Pinafore [highlights] - National Musicale Company (V-33 888)

The lost chord - Choral Scholars of King's College, Cambridge; Andrew Davis (organ); Jacques Orchestra: David Willcocks (V-33 1201)

The Lost Chord (and other songs) - Kenneth McKellar (accomp. dir. by Bob Sharples) (V-33 709)

Music to entertain Queen Victoria - Purcell Consort of Voices: Grayston Burgess, with Jennifer Partridge, piano; Iona Brown, violin; Alan Lumsden, ophicleide; David King, speaker (V-33 1340)

Pineapple Poll: ballet suite (arr. Mackerras) - Pro Arte Orchestra: John Hollingsworth (V-33 767)

The Pirates of Penzance [highlights] - National Musicale Company (V-33 889)

Princess Ida - D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; New Symphony Orchestra of London: Isidore Godfrey (V-33 633)

[Thirteen songs and ballads by Sullivan, Benedict, Balfe and others] - Robert Tear, tenor; Benjamin Luxon, baritone; André Previn, piano (V-33 1268)

Suppé, Franz von (1819-1895) Austrian

[Overtures] - Detroit Symphony Orchestra: Paul Paray (Audio 167)

Susato, Tielman (c.1500-c.1561) German

Dances from the Danserye - Kincorth Waits: Charles Foster (V-33 1364)

Twelve Dances from 'The Danserye' 1551 - Early Music Consort of London: David Munrow (V-33 256)

Swann, Donald (1923-1994) Welsh

[Songs and verses about animals] (V-33 1105)

Songs by Flanders-Swann, Lockton-Drummond, Jacobs-Bond etc - Ian Wallace; Courtney Kenny, piano (V-33 702)

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621) Dutch

Choral works by Vaughan Williams, Sweelinck, Handel etc - King's College Choir, Cambridge: David Willcocks (V-33 698)

Variations on 'More Palatino' (V-33 1185)

Swingle, Ward (1927- American

[Works by J.S. Bach - arr. Ward Swingle] - Swingle Singers (V-33 688)

[Works by W.A. Mozart - arr. Ward Swingle] - Swingle Singers (V-33 689)

Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937) Polish

Short pieces by Bartók, Szymanowski, Kodály - David Oistrakh, violin; Vladimir Yampolsky, piano (V-33m 582)

Search powered by PHP/MySQL showing 365 works by 64 composers and 2 cross-references

NESMS
 
"
Email Us Now
 

or call us on
 
  +44 (0)1224 649685